tmedia
Main content

Latest News

The history of No.5

We look back at the No.5 guernsey's rich history at Hawthorn.

1:31pm  Dec 9, 2016

Hawks head back to Tassie

Hawthorn to head south for annual Australia Post Community Camp

10:50am  Dec 9, 2016

Stuart Fox letter to members

Hawthorn CEO Stuart Fox tonight issued the below letter to members

9:30pm  Dec 8, 2016

Latest HawksTV

 

The Hawthorn Football Club first awarded Honorary Life Membership in 1924.

The award was introduced to recognise the outstanding contribution of those players who had played more than 10 years or 150 games with the Club, and also to those officials, support staff, trainers and administrators who had given exceptional service.

It was regarded as the highest honour that the Club could bestow upon an individual. The first recipients in 1924 were eight stalwarts from our early years in the Metropolitan Junior Football Association (1902-1913) and the Victorian Football Association (1914-1924) prior to the Club joining the Victorian Football League in 1925.

Our first eight Life Members were; J W Kennon, G W A Owen, William H Hulse, R Bell, F Pritchard, J L Grant, Dr Frank Keane and Robert Henry Field.

-  Recap of the 2016 Annual Life Members Lunch

Criteria for Life Membership 

The Constitution currently provides for Life Membership to be granted to Directors with 9 years’ or any player who has completed 10 years’ service with the Club or 150 senior games with the Club. The Directors may each year, at their discretion, elect not more than 2 Life Members, whom they consider entitled by reasons of special services rendered to the Club.

Download the 2016 Life Members Committee Charter. 



Collection of medallions awarded to Life Members.

Life members from 1924

Number Year Surname First name Category
1 1924 Kennon* John W. President
2 1924 Owen* G.W.A. Committee
3 1924 Hulse* William H. Committee
4 1924 Bell* R. Hon Treasurer
5 1924 Pritchard* F. Committee
6 1924 Grant* J.L. Committee
7 1924 Keane* Dr. Frank Doctor
8 1924 Field* Robert Henry Committee
9 1925 Broadhall* W. Hawthorn City Council
10 1925 Leveson* Vic Committee
11 1926 Elder* Jim Masseur
12 1926 Marks* F. Committee
13 1927 King* H.V. 'Tod' Committee
14 1927 Hardy* A.E.J. Trainer
15 1928 Elliot* G. Supporters Comm. Sec.
16 1928 Finch* Fred 'Snow' Player
17 1929 Rigg* E.J. Ticket Secretary
18 1933 Edmonds* John W. Supporters Comm. Pres
19 1933 Utting* Ernest 'Tich' Player
20 1933 Young* W. Property Master
21 1934 Ramsay* Sam W Secretary
22 1934 Lord* Cr R William Hawthorn City Council
23 1934 Carter* M.H. 'Barney' Committee
24 1935 Jona* Dr. Jacob President
25 1935 Cathie* George J. Committee
26 1935 Hyde* Albert ' Bert' Player
27 1936 Wallace* William'Beau' Head Trainer
28 1936 Pool* Edward Player
29 1936 McGuire* James H. Committee
30 1937 Evans* Cr. D. H. Hawthorn City Council
31 1937 Lowe* H.J. Committee
32 1937 Lonsdale* Clarrie Player
33 1938 Wallace* Frank G. Timekeeper
34 1938 Owen* Melbourne Hon. Auditor
35 1938 Stewart* Stuart Player
36 1939 Mills* Albert 'Bert' Player
37 1939 Murphy* Leo Player
38 1939 Scascighini* J. Supporters Committee
39 1939 Morgan* Jim Trainer
40 1940 Speary* N.J. Committee
41 1940 Vivash* A. Long Service
42 1941 Keary* Pat J. 'Blue' Player/Manager Reserves
43 1941 Fergie* Robert Treasurer
44 1941 Spinks* Stan Player
45 1942 Raby* J. H. Timekeeper
46 1942 Williams* Robert Player
47 1943 Dent* William 'Bill' Boot Studder
48 1943 Murdoch* Robert 'Bob' Trainer
49 1944 McCutchan* G. Committee
50 1944 Jenkinson* William 'Bill' Trainer
51 1945 Albiston* Alec Player
52 1945 Wright* J. Trainer
53 1945 Hocking* Vic Secretary
54 1946 Hollow* R.J. Committee
55 1946 Scott* R.J. Committee
56 1947 Miller* Harry E. Trainer
57 1947 Alexander* A.J. Trainer
58 1948 Reid* H. Committee
59 1948 Crozier* Samuel Louise J. Supporters Committee
60 1948 Pabst* Les Player
61 1949 Porteous* Cr. W. C. Hawthorn City Council
62 1949 Fogarty* A. Committee
63 1949 Curran* Kevin Player
64 1949 Austen* Colin Player
65 1949 Syratt* Sid Trainer
66 1949 Carmody* Jack Player
67 1950 Prior* Albert 'Butch' Player
68 1950 Wallace* J.P. Supporters Committee
69 1950 Ellis* William Property Master
70 1950 Butler* Sid Groundsman
71 1951 O'Donohue* J. 'Peter' Player
72 1951 James* George Trainer
73 1951 Warren* Jimmy Trainer
74 1951 Ryan* Phil Player / Committee
75 1951 Lowe* George Supporters Club Secretary
76 1952 Prentice* Dave A. President
77 1952 Gaylard* Bert Committee
78 1952 Downs* P. 2nd 18 Official
79 1952 Blackburn* Robert 2nd 18 Official
80 1953 Green* J.J. Hon. Solicitor
81 1953 Reddy Max MC / Functions
82 1953 Fletcher* Edward 'Ted' Player
83 1953 Morgan* Leo Trainer
84 1953 Kiley* Cyrill A. Boot Studder
85 1954 Pearson* Neil Player
86 1954 Fenby* George First Aid Officer
87 1954 Dwyer* Jack Doorman
88 1955 Dunning* Arthur W. Committee
89 1955 Crozier* Ian Treasurer
90 1956 Campbell* Colin 3rd 18 Coach
91 1956 Sellars* Miles R.A.'Bob' Player / Timekeeper
92 1957 Ferguson* Dr. A.S. 'Sandy' President
93 1957 Gibbons* Norm F. Committee
94 1958 McLeod Jack Player / Committee
95 1958 Kitson* jack Committee
96 1959 Elmer* Max Treasurer
97 1959 Bromage* Jack H. Committee
98 1959 Hale* Jack L. Coach
99 1959 Kennedy John J. Player
100 1959 Simmonds* Roy Player
101 1960 Shaw* Archie Committee
102 1960 Cook* Ron G. Committee
103 1960 Davis* W. Henry Dentist
104 1960 O'Mahony John M. Player
105 1961 Curry* Max Hon. Ticket Seller
106 1961 Randall* Viv Player/3rd 18 Coach
107 1961 Simpson* Charlie Trainer
108 1962 Peck* John L. Player
109 1962 O'Brien Phil Player/Reserves Coach
110 1962 Martin* L.G. Committee
111 1962 Ramsay* Arthur J. Committee
112 1962 Taylor* Jack Committee
113 1963 Arthur Graham F. Player
114 1963 Manders* Len U19 Coach
115 1963 Taylor* Athol Property Steward
116 1964 Miller* Keith C. Committee
117 1964 Lander* H.G. 'Chick' Legal Officer
118 1965 Dunn* Sefton 'Sef' Recruiter
119 1965 Dwyer* Danny Player / Doorman
120 1965 Kinder* Harold Boot Studder
121 1965 Young Garry Player
122 1965 Youren* Col Player/PP&OA
123 1967 Fluck* Otto Confreres
124 1967 Fanning Alan F. Player / U19 Coach
125 1968 Barnard* Arthur S. Ticket Secretary
126 1968 Collis* E. A. 'Ted' Committee
127 1969 Hamilton* J. Stuart Player/PP&OA/Secretary
128 1969 Hughes Alf S. Player/Recruiter/PP&OA
129 1969 Law Ian K. Player
130 1970 Edwards Brendan Player/Fitness Instructor
131 1970 Elward John Player/3rd 18 Coach
132 1970 Considine Maurie Player/Reserves Coach
133 1970 Parkin David Player
134 1971 Angwin* Andrew 'Andy' Player/PP&OA President
135 1971 Beck Ken Player
136 1971 Little* Max Trainer
137 1971 McKenzie Col M. Supporters Club
138 1972 Formby Jack T. Committee
139 1972 McCurry* Harry Committee
140 1973 Crimmins* Peter Player
141 1973 Fogarty* Kevin 'Darky' Trainer
142 1973 Meagher* Des M. Player
143 1973 Wallace* William 'Bill' Committee
144 1974 Goddard Ken Head Trainer
145 1974 Jackson* Les Patron / Recruiting
146 1974 Pitman* Les Patron
147 1974 Scott Don Player
148 1974 Yeoman* Robert Trainer
149 1975 Croft* Alan Trainer
150 1975 Laws* Edward 'Ted' Boot Studder


The 2016 Life Members Committee.

151 1975 Coleman Brian Player / U19 Coach
152 1975 Moore Robert 'Bob' 2nd 18 Manager/Club Secretary
153 1976 Bremner Ian Player
154 1976 Knights Peter Player
155 1976 Lord Norm Runner
156 1976 Martello Alan W. Player
157 1976 Matthews Leigh R. Player
158 1976 Rubira* Frank J. Social Club Vice President
159 1977 Hopper Ken L. Player / PP&OA President
160 1977 Moore Kelvin D. Player
161 1977 Vincent* A. Paul Confreres Secretary
162 1978 Farr* Jack B. Patron
163 1978 Hendrie John C. Player
164 1978 Hudson Peter J. Player
165 1978 Moncrieff Michael D. Player
166 1979 Albiston Brian E. Fund Raiser
167 1979 Shaw* Jim Medical Officer
168 1979 Rice Leon F. Player
169 1979 Tuck Michael J. Player
170 1980 Ablett Geoff N. Player
171 1980 Manton John Director
172 1981 Dooley* Tom P. Patron
173 1981 Goad Alan Player
174 1981 Kann Brian Player / Director
175 1982 Cope* John Trainer
176 1982 Lacey* Frank Social Club/HFC Committee
177 1982 McKinnon* Vic Player / PP&OA President
178 1983 Eade Rodney Player
179 1983 O'Halloran* David Player
180 1983 Paton Ian Player
181 1983 Polkinghorne David Player
182 1983 Coote* D. Trevor President
183 1983 Hoult George Director
184 1983 Wilson Ray Player/Underage Coach
185 1984 de Wolde Alle Player
186 1984 DiPierdomenico Robert  Player
187 1984 Fitzgerald* Cashen Player / PP&OA Secretary
188 1984 Keaney A. M. 'Tony' Team Manager
189 1985 Kennedy Jnr John Player
190 1985 Wallace Terry Player
191 1985 Hickey* Noel Dentist
192 1985 Lorich* Thord Timekeeper
193 1986 Greene Russell Player
194 1986 Mew Chris Player
195 1986 Russo Peter Player
196 1986 Gay Dr Terry Player/Medical Officer
197 1986 Goss Norman J. Player/Match Comm.
198 1987 Ayres Gary Player
199 1987 Craig* Geoff Treasurer HIC
200 1987 Haward John Trainer
201 1988 Schwab Peter Player
202 1988 Gallagher Peter Bendigo Hawks
203 1988 Morrison Max Recruiting
204 1989 Brereton Dermott Player
205 1989 Buckenara Gary Player
206 1989 Langford Chris Player
207 1989 Loveridge Richard Player
208 1989 Lechte Peter Director
209 1989 Holland Robin 'Dutchy' Trainer
210 1989 Kilpatrick John Runner
211 1990 Gavin Barry Physio
212 1990 Jeans* Allan Coach
213 1991 Dunstall Jason Player
214 1991 Platten John Player
215 1991 Gibson* Arthur Steward
216 1991 Hood* John Timekeeper
217 1992 Bretag Roland Statistician
218 1992 Freiberg Ken PP&OA Committee
219 1993 Collins Andrew 'Andy' Player
220 1993 Dear Greg Player
221 1993 Jencke Ray Player
222 1993 Pritchard Darrin Player
223 1993 Duckmanton* Ron Doorman/Fundraiser
224 1994 Flanc Charles Medical Officer
225 1994 Stone George Recruiting/Runner
226 1995 Maginness Scott Player
227 1995 Chappel Brian D. Fund Raiser/Functions
228 1995 Lord Geoff F. President
229 1996 Condon Anthony Player
230 1996 Dear Paul Player
231 1996 Vidor* Raymond E. Director
232 1996 Joyce Alan M. Player/Coach
233 1996 Lauritz* John D. CEO
234 1997 Lawrence Stephen Player
235 1997 Falconer Brian Player/Membership
236 1997 Smethurst John Recruiting
237 1998 Fransson Ed Doorkeeper
238 1998 Polkinghorne* Doug Match Assistant
239 1999 Brown Ms. Jenny M. PA CEO/Stats
240 1999 Hook John D. Football Manager
241 2000 Wilson  Peter Hon. Surgeon
242 2001 Haby Peter R. Club Historian
243 2001 Braybon* John Property Steward
244 2001 Crawford Shane Player
245 2001 Graham Mark Player
246 2002 Crimmins Dr. Bernie Doctor
247 2002 Nicholas Mrs. June President Thornbirds
248 2002 Holland Nick 'Dutchy' Player
249 2003 Woodley Alan Player/PP&OA
250 2003 Moore* Ivan Secretary
251 2003 Harford Daniel Player
252 2003 McCabe Luke Player
253 2003 Lekkas Angelo Player
254 2003 Tallis Rayden Player
255 2004 Davidson Geoff WASH
256 2004 Morrissey James Player
257 2005 Dicker Ian President
258 2005 Dixon Ben Player
259 2006 Hurst Mrs. Silvana Staff Member
260 2006 Butcher Michael Legal Advisor
261 2007 Kanis* Con Functions Benefactor
262 2007 Vandenberg Richie Player
263 2007 Smith Joel Player
264 2007 Croad Trent Player
265 2008 Growcott Bruce Director
266 2008 Gallienne Adrian Confreres
267 2008 Ryan Peter Recruiting
268 2009 De Haas Bryan Cheer Squad
269 2009 Ure John Box Hill
270 2009 Mitchell Sam Player
271 2009 Hodge Luke Player
272 2010 Randall Tevor Runner/PP&OA
273 2010 Stevenson Bruce Player/Board Advisor
274 2010 Bateman Chance Player
275 2010 Brown Campbell Player
276 2011 Ladson Ric Player
277 2011 Osborne Michael Player
278 2012 Barker Steven Runner/Recruiting
279 2012 Renshaw Graeme Trainer
280 2012 Birchall Grant Player
281 2012 Franklin Lance Player
282 2012 Lewis Jordan Player
283 2012 Roughead Jarryd Player
284 2012 Sewell Brad Player
285 2013 Guerra Brent Player
286 2013 Harris Geoff Director
287 2013 Judge* Ken Player/Coach
288 2014 Ralston Martin Director
289 2015 Calwell Robert 'Bob' PP&OA Treasurer
290 2015 Paic Mrs Jasminka Functions   
291 2015 Rioli Cyril Player

*Deceased