Main content

Latest News

Draftees can make 2015 impact: Wright

ANY of Hawthorn’s three draftees could make an impact for Hawthorn in 2015 according to Recruiting and List Manager Graham Wright.

9:50pm  Nov 27, 2014

Welcome to Hawthorn: Marc Pittonet

The Hawks have selected ruckman Marc Pittonet with pick 50 in the National Draft.

8:04pm  Nov 27, 2014

Welcome to Hawthorn: Teia Miles

The Hawks have picked up midfielder Teia Miles with selection 49 in the draft.

8:02pm  Nov 27, 2014

Latest HawksTV

Pick #50: Mark Pittonet

8:08pm  Nov 27, 2014

Pick #49: Teia Miles

7:59pm  Nov 27, 2014

Life Members

Life Membership is awarded to a select group of dedicated people who have given a tremendous amount to the Hawthorn Football Club.

Any director or player who has completed ten years service with the Club or any player who has played 150 senior games receives honorary life membership. In addition, directors can elect Life Members based on special services rendered to the Club.

List of Life Members

1924 J.W.KENNON G.W.A.OWEN W.H.HULSE R.BELL F.PRITCHARD J.L.GRANT Dr F.KEANE R.H.FIELD
1925 W.BROADHALL V.LEVESON
1926 J.ELDER F.MARKS
1927 H.V.KING A.E.HARDY
1928 G.ELLIOT F.FINCH
1929 E.J.RIGG
1930
1931
1932
1933 J.EDMONDS E.UTTING W.YOUNG
1934 S.W.RAMSAY R.W.LORD M.H.CARTER
1935 Dr.J.JONA G.J.CATHIE A.HYDE
1936 W.WALLACE E.POOL J.H.McGUIRE
1937 D.H.EVANS H.J.LOWE C.LONSDALE
1938 F.G.WALLACE M.OWEN S.STEWART
1939 B.MILLS L.MURPHY J.SCASCIGHINI J.MORGAN
1940 N.J.SPEARY A.VIVASH
1941 P.J.KEARY R.FERGIE S.SPINKS
1942 J.R.RABY R.WILLIAMS
1943 W.DENT R.MURDOCH
1944 G.McCUTCHAN W.JENKINSON
1945 A.ALBISTON J.WRIGHT V.HOCKING
1946 R.J.HOLLOW R.J.SCOTT
1947 H.E.MILLER A.J.ALEXANDER
1948 H.REID L.CROZIER L.PABST
1949 W.C.PORTEOUS A.FOGARTY K.CURRAN C.AUSTEN S.SYRATT J.CARMODY
1950 A.E.PRIOR J.P.WALLACE W.ELLIS S.BUTLER
1951 J.O'DONOHUE G.JAMES J.WARREN P.J.RYAN G.LOWE
1952 D.A.PRENTICE B.GAYLARD P.DOWNS R.BLACKBURN
1953 J.J.GREEN M.REDDY E.FLETCHER C.MORGAN C.A.KILEY
1954 N.PEARSON G.FENBY J.DWYER
1955 A.W.DUNNING I.CROZIER
1956 C.CAMPBELL M.R.A.SELLERS
1957 Dr A.S.FERGUSON N.F.GIBBONS
1958 J.M.McLEOD L.H.KITSON
1959 M.ELMER J.H.BROMAGE J.L.HALE J.J.KENNEDY R.A.SIMMONDS
1960 A.J.SHAW R.G.COOK W.HENRY DAVIS J.M.O'MAHONY
1961 M.CURRY V.RANDALL C.SIMPSON
1962 J.L.PECK P.O'BRIEN L.G.MARTIN A.J.RAMSAY J.TAYLOR
1963 G.F.ARTHUR L.MANDERS A.TAYLOR
1964 K.C.MILLER H.G.LANDER
1965 S.DUNN D.DWYER H.KINDER G.YOUNG C.YOUREN
1966
1967 O.FLUCK A.F.FANNING
1968 A.S.BARNARD E.A.COLLIS
1969 J.S.HAMILTON A.S.HUGHES I.K.LAW
1970 B.C.EDWARDS J.ELWARD M.CONSIDINE D.PARKIN
1971 A.ANGWIN K.BECK M.LITTLE C.E.MCKENZIE
1972 J.T.FORMBY H.M.McCURRY
1973 P.W.CRIMMINS K.M.FOGARTY D.S.MEAGHER W.L.WALLACE
1974 K.GODDARD L.JACKSON L.PITMAN D.SCOTT R.YEOMAN
1975 A.CROFT E.LAWS B.COLEMAN R.MOORE
1976 I.L.BREMNER P.L.KNIGHTS N.J.LORD A.W.MARTELLO L.R.MATTHEWS F.J.RUBIRA
1977 K.L.HOPPER K.D.MOORE A.P.VINCENT
1978 J.B.FARR J.C.HENDRIE P.J.HUDSON M.D.MONCRIEFF
1979 B.E.ALBISTON J.M.SHAW L.F.RICE M.J.TUCK
1980 G.N.ABLETT J.MANTON
1981 T.P.DOOLEY A.GOAD B.KANN
1982 J.COPE F.LACEY V.McKINNON
1983 R.EADE D.O'HALLORAN I.PATON D.POLKINGHORNE D.T.COOTE G.HOULT R.WILSON
1984 A.DE WOLDE R.DIPIERDOMENICO C.FITZGERALD A.M.KEANEY
1985 J.KENNEDY JNR T.WALLACE N.HICKEY T.LORICH
1986 R.GREENE C.MEW P.RUSSO Dr T.GAY N.GOSS
1987 G.AYRES G.CRAIG J.HAWARD
1988 P.SCHWAB P.GALLAGHER M.MORRISSON
1989 D.BRERETON G.BUCKENARA C.LANGFORD R.LOVERIDGE P.LECHTE R.HOLLAND J.KILPATRICK
1990 B.GAVIN A.JEANS
1991 J.DUNSTALL J.PLATTEN A.GILSON J.HOOD
1992 R.BRETAG K.FREIBERG
1993 A.COLLINS G.DEAR R.JENCKE D.PRITCHARD R.DUCKMANTON
1994 C.FLANC G.STONE
1995 S.MAGINESS B.D.CHAPPEL G.F.LORD
1996 A.CONDON P.DEAR R.E.VIDOR A.M.JOYCE J.D.LAURITZ
1997 S.LAWRENCE B.FALCONER J.SMETHURST
1998 E.FRANSSEN R.D.POLKINGHORNE
1999 Ms J.M.BROWN J.D.HOOK
2000 P.WILSON
2001 P. HABY J. BRAYBON S. CRAWFORD M. GRAHAM
2002 Dr. B. CRIMMINS Mrs. J. NICHOLAS N. HOLLAND
2003 A. WOODLEY I. MOORE D. HARFORD L. McCABE A. LEKKAS R. TALLIS
2004 G. DAVIDSON J. MORRISSEY
2005 I. DICKER B. DIXON
2006 Ms S. HURST M. BUTCHER
2007 C. KANIS J. SMITH R. VANDENBERG T. CROAD
2008 P. RYAN B. GROWCOTT A. GALLIENNE  
2009 B. DE HAAS J. URE S.MITCHELL L.HODGE
2010 T. RANDALL B. STEVENSON C. BATEMAN C. BROWN
2011 M. OSBORNE R. LADSON
2012 S. BARKER G. RENSHAW L. FRANKLIN J. LEWIS J. ROUGHEAD B. SEWELL G. BIRCHALL
2013 B. GUERRA G. HARRIS K. JUDGE