tmedia
Main content

Latest News

Fitzpatrick, Burton set to return

Key position duo Jack Fitzpatrick and Ryan Burton will return to football through the VFL this weekend.

10:00am  Jul 27, 2016

The untouchables: Every team's essential under-23s

AFL.com.au looks at every club's three most important players under the age of 23.

9:30am  Jul 27, 2016

VFL: Player-by-player review - Round 16

Box Hill Hawks coach Marco Bello reviews every Hawthorn-listed player's performance in the VFL on Sunday.

5:00pm  Jul 26, 2016

Latest HawksTV

Best & Fairest – The Crimmins Medal

Hawthorn Football Club’s Best & Fairest Award was introduced in 1925, the year Hawthorn joined the VFL.  Fred Finch has the distinction of winning the first Best & Fairest. The winner was decided by player votes until 1932 when the Club’s Committee took over the role. The Coaching Staff now awards the votes.

Club records indicate that the award was originally called the Best All-Rounder, changing to Best and Fairest in 1926. It reverted to Best All-Rounder, its original name, in 1928 and from 1929 it was officially known as the Best & Fairest Award.

In 1985 it was renamed the Club Champion and then changed to the Peter Crimmins Medal in 2004 as a tribute to Peter Crimmins, the spirit of Hawthorn.

Leo Murphy was the first to win back to back Best & Fairest in 1936-37.  Leigh Matthews received the Best & Fairest a record eight times during his illustrious career.  His fellow Club Legends, John Kennedy Snr and Jason Dunstall won on four occasions - a tally also reached by 1999 Brownlow Medallist, Shane Crawford and current star, Sam Mitchell.

The irrepressible Michael Tuck who won seven Premierships, four as Captain, showed his value as a player placing nine-times in the Best & Fairest, coming second seven times and third, twice. Another consistent performer was the very popular Roy Simmonds from the 1950s. He finished in the top three in seven consecutive seasons. He won this prestigious award in 1956, came second three times and third on three occasions.

Now known as the Peter Crimmins Medal, this award is currently held by Josh Gibson. His two wins both coming in Premiership years, 2013 and 2015.


Previous winners 

Best All-Rounder First Second Third
1925 Fred Finch Unknown Unknown
1926 Unknown Unknown Unknown

 

Best & Fairest  First Second  Third
1927 Ernest Utting Unknown Unknown

 

Best All-Rounder  First  Second  Third
1928 Miles Sellers Unknown Unknown

 

Best & Fairest  First  Second  Third
1929 Ernest Utting Unknown Unknown
1930 John Sharpley Unknown Unknown
1931 Unknown Unknown Unknown
1932 Stan Spinks Unknown Unknown

 

 

Best & Fairest (Fred Phillips Honour Board Introduced)  First  Second  Third
1933 Albert Mills Stan Spinks Unknown
1934 Ernie Loveless Unknown Unknown

 

Best & Fairest (The President's Trophy - Dr Jona)  First Second Third
1935 Albert Mills Stan Spinks Unknown
1936 Leo Murphy Unknown Unknown
1937 Leo Murphy Albert Mills Unknown
1938 Stan Spinks Unknown Unknown
1939 Albert Mills Len Thomas Alec Albiston
1940 Andrew Angwin Stan Spinks Dudley Bragg
1941 Alec Albiston Andrew Angwin Albert Mills
1942 John Barker Andrew Angwin Jack Burke
1943 Jim Bohan John Barker Jack King
1944 Jack Blackman Jim Bohan Jack King
1945 Jim Bohan Jack Blackman Geoff Barwick
1946 Alec Albiston Colin Austen Jim Bohan
1947 Wally Culpitt Kevin Curren Don McVilly
1948 Kevin Curren Alec Albiston Colin Austen
1949 Colin Austen Jim Robson Neil Pearson

 

Best & Fairest (The President's Trophy - DA Prentice)  First Second Third
1950 John Kennedy Snr Jim Robson Peter O'Donohue
1951 John Kennedy Snr Peter O'Donohue Roy Simmonds
1952 John Kennedy Snr Roy Simmonds Len Crane
1953 Ted Fletcher Len Crane Roy Simmonds

 

Best & Fairest (The President's Trophy - Dr A. S. Ferguson)  First  Second Third
1954 John Kennedy Snr Roy Simmonds Len Crane
1955 Graham Arthur John O'Mahony Roy Simmonds
1956 Roy Simmonds John Peck John O'Mahony
1957 Alf Hughes Brendan Edwards John Kennedy Snr & Roy Simmonds
1958 Graham Arthur Brendan Edwards John Kennedy Snr
1959 Allan Woodley Brendan Edwards John Kennedy Snr
1960 Brendan Edwards John Peck John Winneke
1961 Ian Law John Winneke Brendan Edwards

 

Best & Fairest ( J.J. Dennis Memorial Trophy)  First  Second  Third
1962 Graham Arthur John Peck Ron Nalder
1963 Ian Law Colin Youren John Peck
1964 Ian Law Phil Hay John Peck
1965 David Parkin John Peck Ron Nalder
1966 Ray Wilson Kevin McLean Des Meagher
1967 Robert Keddie Graam Arthur John Dunshea
1968 Peter Hudson Peter Crimmins Des Meagher
1969 Robert Keddie Ken Beck Peter Hudson
1970 Peter Hudson Kevin Heath Peter Knights
1971 Leigh Matthews David Parkin Peter Crimmins
1972 Leigh Matthews Peter Crimmins Des Meagher
1973 Don Scott Alan Martello Leigh Matthews
1974 Leigh Matthews Peter Knights John Hendrie
1975 Peter Knights Leigh Matthews Alan Martello

 

 

Leigh Matthews and Peter Russo, 1980.

 

Best & Fairest (Peter Crimmins Perpetual Memorial Trophy)  First  Second  Third
1976 Leigh Matthews Michael Tuck Peter Knights
1977 Leigh Matthews Michael Tuck Don Scott
1978 Leigh Matthews & Peter Knights Not awarded Michael Tuck
1979 Kelvin Moore Michael Tuck Alle de Wolde
1980 Leigh Matthews Don Scott Peter Russo
1981 Terry Wallace Leigh Matthews Michael Tuck
1982 Leigh Matthews Michael Tuck Terry Wallace
1983 Terry Wallace Michael Tuck Peter Knights
1984 Russell Greene Michael Byrne Robert DiPierdomenico

 

 

Terry Wallace, Michael Tuck, and Peter Knights, 1983.


 

Club Champion (Peter Crimmins Memorial Trophy)  First  Second  Third
1985 Dermott Brereton Chris Mew Terry Wallace
1986 Gary Ayres Gary Buckenara John Platten
1987 John Platten Michael Tuck Chris Langford
1988 Jason Dunstall John Platten Darrin Pritchard
1989 Jason Dunstall Gary Ayres Gary Buckenara & Chris Langford
1990 Andrew Collins Michael Tuck Darrin Pritchard
1991 Ben Allan John Platten Chris Langford
1992 Jason Dunstall Darren Jarman Andrew Collins
1993 Jason Dunstall Ben Allan Chris Langford
1994 John Platten Jason Dunstall Scott Maginness
1995 Darren Jarman Shane Crawford & Nick Holland Not awarded
1996 Paul Salmon Shane Crawford Jason Dunstall
1997 Paul Salmon Daniel Harford & Aaron Lord Not awarded
1998 Shane Crawford Luke McCabe Aaron Lord & Craig Treleven
1999 Shane Crawford Richard Taylor & Tony Woods Not awarded
2000 Daniel Chick & Nick Holland Not awarded Daniel Harford
2001 Joel Smith Mark Graham Shane Crawford, John Barker & Nathan Thompson
2002 Shane Crawford Simon Cox Angelo Lekkas
2003 Shane Crawford Angelo Lekkas Jade Rawlings

 

Peter Crimmins Medal First Second Third
2004 Peter Everitt Trent Croad Joel Smith
2005 Luke Hodge Peter Everitt Shane Crawford
2006 Sam Mitchell Luke Hodge Brad Sewell
2007 Brad Sewell Campbell Brown Luke Hodge
2008 Lance Franklin Sam Mitchell Luke Hodge
2009 Sam Mitchell Cyril Rioli Lance Franklin
2010 Luke Hodge Lance Franklin Sam Mitchell
2011 Sam Mitchell Josh Gibson Grant Birchall
2012 Sam Mitchell Brad Sewell Grant Birchall
2013 Josh Gibson Jarryd Roughead Sam Mitchell
2014 Jordan Lewis Grant Birchall Jarryd Roughead
2015 Josh Gibson Cyril Rioli Sam Mitchell

 

 

Shane Crawford, Peter Everitt, and Luke Hodge, 2005.