tmedia
Main content

Latest Hawks TV

 

VFL teams: R13

Sean Peter-Budge  July 14, 2017 2:13 PM

Box Hill Highlights: Round 12 Box Hill suffered their second defeat at the hands of a well-drilled Williamstown side. However, there were still many positives to be found amongst the AFL-listed youth.

There’s a big name inclusion for this week’s visit of North Ballarat to Box Hill City Oval.

The Hawks  have recalled David Mirra from injury, with the inspirational skipper set to play his first game since the round 5 win over Richmond.

Mirra’s return was always going to be welcome, but for a team out to rebound from a last start loss its also timely.

He joins Teia Miles in an extended squad, along with youngsters Jordan Walker, Sam Gibson, Connor O’Sullivan and Liam Cox.

Ins: Mirra, Miles, Walker, Gibson, O’Sullivan, Cox
Outs: Lynch, Cousins

Team to be finalised prior to bounce.

ROUND 13 VFL TEAM
Box Hill v Northern Blues
Box Hill City Oval
Sunday 16 July, 12pm

B 1. D Mirra 39. M Lewis 64. C Glass
HB 45. N Lane 5. M Warren 2. A Moore
C 70. D Willsmore 41. O Hanrahan 13. N Evans
HF 42. T Miles 12. C Jones 24. S Switkowski
F 7. A Brolic 77. T Vickery 51. V Adduci
R 72. M Pittonet 35. H Morrison 61. B Whitecross
Int 23. J Walker 29. S Gibson 17. A Kennedy
  19. C O’Sullivan 9. B Evans 28. L Cox
  21. J Fisher 8. A Bond  
 23rd 16. L Williams    

Read: VFLW Round 9 teams

VFL Development 


The Development squad recorded their second win on the bounce last weekend and will look to continue their run of recent good form against the Northern Blues.

The Hawks and Blues squared off just two short weeks ago, with the Development boys getting the points by virtue of a narrow 8-point win.

Team to be finalised prior to bounce.

ROUND 13 TEAM
Box Hill Hawks v Northern Blues
Box Hill City Oval
Sunday 16 July, 9am

B 25. J Firns 17. A Kennedy 6. S Horner
HB 22. Z Monkhorst 29. S Gibson 21. J Fisher
C 11. B Kilpatrick 28. L Cox 18. L Jeffs
HF 23. J Walker 15. X Dimasi 14. M Traynor
F 8. A Bond 33. D Hehir 4. M O’Donnell
R 19. C O’Sullivan 9. B Evans 3. W Murphy
Int 48. S Parsons 47. H Burt 56. R Rusan
  46. T Maloney 20. J Codd-Miller 54. T Horne
  57. T Davies 52. J Godwin 49. L Walker
  50. J Haynes 53. T Castledine 58. M Knoll
  55. T Jacotine    

 

Images courtesy of Kadek Thatcher Photography