Main content

Coaches' votes: R7

The Moments: Hawks down the Bombers After a slow start, the Hawks got firing and with a strong third quarter they setup a win over the Bombers in Round 7.
MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA - MAY 5: James Sicily of the Hawks in action during the 2018 AFL round seven match between the Essendon Bombers and the Hawthorn Hawks at the Melbourne Cricket Ground on May 5, 2018 in Melbourne, Australia. (Photo by Michael Willson/AFL Media)
Both Clarkson and Worsfold agreed that James Sicily was the best player on the ground in Saturday's clash.

Every round, the AFL coaches vote for the best players from their game. The coaches vote for five players, giving them a mark from 1-5. The maximum a player can score is 10 (with five votes from both coaches).

GEELONG v GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
9 Tim Kelly (Geel)
7 Mitch Duncan (Geel)
5 Patrick Dangerfield (Geel)
5 Tom Hawkins (Geel)
2 Mark Blicavs (Geel)
2 Jack Henry (Geel)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v GOLD COAST
10 Jack Macrae (WB)
8 Lachie Hunter (WB)
6 Toby McLean (WB)
4 Bailey Williams (WB)
1 Callum Ah Chee (GC)
1 Luke Dahlhaus (WB)

ESSENDON v HAWTHORN
10 James Sicily (Haw)
5 Tom Mitchell (Haw)
5 Jarryd Roughead (Haw)
4 Tom Bellchambers (Ess)
3 Blake Hardwick (Haw)
3 Isaac Smith (Haw)

WEST COAST v PORT ADELAIDE
9 Jack Darling (WC)
9 Jack Redden (WC)
6 Andrew Gaff (WC)
3 Willie Rioli (WC)
2 Shannon Hurn (WC)
1 Tom Cole (WC)

SYDNEY v NORTH MELBOURNE
9 Shaun Higgins (NM)
9 Mason Wood (NM)
4 Josh Kennedy (Syd)
3 Callum Sinclair (Syd)
2 Heath Grundy (Syd)
2 Ben Jacobs (NM)
1 Ed Vickers-Willis (NM)

ADELAIDE v CARLTON
10 Richard Douglas (Adel)
8 Mitch McGovern (Adel)
6 Rory Laird (Adel)
4 Hugh Greenwood (Adel)
1 Cameron Ellis-Yolmen (Adel)
1 Paul Seedsman (Adel)

RICHMOND v FREMANTLE
10 Nat Fyfe (Frem)
7 Kane Lambert (Rich)
7 Alex Rance (Rich)
2 Dylan Grimes (Rich)
2 Dustin Martin (Rich)
1 Jack Graham (Rich)
1 Bachar Houli (Rich)

ST KILDA v MELBOURNE
8 Angus Brayshaw (Melb)
7 Clayton Oliver (Melb)
6 Jesse Hogan (Melb)
5 Max Gawn (Melb)
3 Michael Hibberd (Melb)
1 Jack Steven (StK)

BRISBANE v COLLINGWOOD
10 Dayne Zorko (BL)
6 Jordan De Goey (Coll)
5 Tom Phillips (Coll)
4 Stefan Martin (BL)
3 Lewis Taylor (BL)
1 Dayne Beams (BL)
1 Josh Thomas (Coll)

LEADERBOARD
38 Nat Fyfe (Frem)
38 Tom Mitchell (Haw)
34 Max Gawn (Melb)
31 Dustin Martin (Rich)

31 Steele Sidebottom (Coll)
30 Rory Laird (Adel)
30 Jack Macrae (WB)
28 Trent Cotchin (Rich)
28 Patrick Cripps (Carl)
25 Brodie Grundy (Coll)

The views in this article are those of the author and not necessarily those of the AFL or its clubs