tmedia
Main content

Latest Hawks TV

Pick 45 James Worpel

6:02am  Nov 25, 2017

Pick 67 Dylan Moore

6:01am  Nov 25, 2017

Pick 71 Jackson Ross

6:00am  Nov 25, 2017

Best advice for the draftees

10:00am  Nov 24, 2017

 

The 'Super Draft' review

hawthornfc.com.au  July 12, 2017 11:38 AM

Luke Hodge's First AFL Game Luke Hodge plays his first AFL game against the Tigers Round 5, 2002.

The build-up to the 2001 draft was like few others. 

Before the first name was even called out, it was touted “the superdraft”, with a trio of Victorian gun youngsters headlining the pre-draft anticipation. 

132 players were drafted in the national and rookie drafts of 2001.

16 years later, 14 of those boys have played an astounding 3,980 games, and counting.

But it is not just the sheer number of games that confirms this draft as being so “super”.

At least one of these 14 players has featured in the last 12 Grand Finals, with success being a consistent theme throughout this cohorts’ careers. 

Read: 300 games of Hodge

26 premiership medallions, seven Brownlow Medals, seven Norm Smith Medals and 46 All Australian honours. 

All 14 of these names contributed at least 220 matches, with all leaving an indelible mark on the game.

With Luke Hodge announcing his retirement this week, we thought it was time to look back over just how successful the class of '01 has been... 

  

Luke Hodge 299*

4× AFL premiership player 2008, 2013, 2014, 2015

2× Norm Smith Medal 2008, 2014

3× All-Australian team 2005, 2008, 2010

2× Peter Crimmins Medal 2005, 2010

Hawthorn captain 2011–2016

International Rules Series 2005, 2014, 2015

AFLPA best captain award 2014

Jim Stynes Medal 2014

AFL Rising Starnominee 2002

Hawthorn best clubman 2013

 

Luke Ball 223

2003 AFL Rising Starnominee

Pre-Season Premiership 2004, 2008

All-Australian Team2005

Trevor Barker Award2005

St Kildacaptain 2006–2007

Collingwood premiership player 2010

Gavin Brown Award 2010, 2011

 

Chris Judd 279

AFL premiership player: 2006

2× Brownlow Medal: 2004, 2010

Norm Smith Medal: 2005

West Coast captain: 2006–2007

Carlton captain: 2008–2013

2× Leigh Matthews Trophy: 2006, 2011

6× All-Australian team: 2004, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

2× West Coast Club Champion: 2004, 2006

3× John Nicholls Medal: 2008, 2009, 2010

3× Ross Glendinning Medal: 2005, 2005, 2006

AFL Rising Star: nomination 2002

AFLPA Best First Year Player Award: 2002

Geoff Christian Medal: 2006

AFL Goal of the Year 2005

Madden Medal: 2015

AFL Life Member: (2015)

 

Jimmy Bartel 305

Brownlow Medal 2007

Norm Smith Medal 2011

AFL Premiership 2007, 2009, 2011

All-Australian Team 2007, 2008

McClelland Trophy 2007, 2008

NAB Cup 2006, 2009

 

Nick Dal Santo 322

3× All-Australian team 2005, 2009, 2011

2× Pre Season Premiership 2004, 2008

 

James Kelly 306*

3× AFL Premiership: 2007, 2009, 2011

2× AFL Pre-Season Premiership: 2006, 2009

All-Australian team: 2011

AFL Rising Starnominee: 2001

 

Steve Johnson 286*

3× AFLpremiership player: 2007, 2009, 2011

3× All-Australian team: 2007, 2008, 2010

Norm Smith Medal: 2007

2× Geelong leading goalkicker: 2008, 2010

 

Sam Mitchell 321*

4× AFL premiership player 2008, 2013, 2014, 2015

Brownlow Medal 2012

5× Peter Crimmins Medal 2006, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2016

3× All-Australian team 2011, 2013, 2015

2× Lou Richards Medal 2011, 2015

J. Liston Trophy 2002

AFL Rising Star 2003

 

Leigh Montagna 285*

All-Australian Team2009, 2010

2003 AFL Rising Star nominee

2014 Anzac Day clash Medallist (NZ Match)

 

Gary Ablett Jnr 300*

2× AFL Premiership: 2007, 2009

2× Brownlow Medal: 2009, 2013

5× AFLPA MVP: 2007-2009, 2012, 2013

8× All-Australian team: 2007–2014

2× Geelong Best & Fairest: 2007, 2009

3× Gold Coast Best & Fairest: 2011–2013

2× Gold Coast leading goalkicker: 2012–2013

1x Geelong leading goalkicker: 2006

2× Marcus Ashcroft Medal: 2012, 2014

Gold Coast captain: 2011–2016

 

Dane Swan 258

AFL premiership player: 2010

Brownlow Medal: 2011

Copeland Trophy: 2008, 2009, 2010

Leigh Matthews Trophy: 2010

All-Australian team: 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

Herald Sun Player of the Year: 2009, 2010

Bob Rose-Charlie Sutton Medal: 2009

AFLCA Champion Player of the Year: 2010

Lou Richards Medal: 2010

Bob Rose Trophy: 2010, 2013

International Rules: Jim Stynes Medallist2010

AFL ANZAC Medal: 2012, 2014

Joseph Wren Memorial Trophy: 2003

VFLpremiership player: 2003

Brian Lake 251

3× AFLpremierships: 2013, 2014, 2015

Norm Smith Medal: 2013

Charles Sutton Medal: 2007

All-Australian team: 2009, 2010

 

R23. Matthew Boyd 291*

AFL premiership player 2016

3× Charles Sutton Medal 2009, 2011, 2012

3× All-Australian team 2009, 2011, 2016

Western Bulldogscaptain 2011–2013

Pre-season premiership player: 2010

Bob Rose–Charlie Sutton Medal: 2007

Most games by a rookie drafted player

R33. Aaron Sandilands 254*

2× Doig Medallist: 2009, 2015

4× All-Australian team: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2014

Geoff Christian Medal: 2009

2× Ross Glendinning Medal: 2009 (rd. 17), 2010 (rd. 18)

AFL Rising Star nominee: 2003

 

 

 Complete 2001 draft order:

1          Luke Hodge - Hawthorn

2          Luke Ball - St Kilda

3          Chris Judd - West Coast Eagles

4          Graham Polak - Fremantle

5          Xavier Clarke - St Kilda

6          Ashley Sampi - West Coast Eagles

7          David Hale - Kangaroos

8          Jimmy Bartel - Geelong

9          Luke Molan Melbourne

10        Sam Power - Western Bulldogs

11        Richard Cole - Collingwood

12        Brent Reilly - Adelaide

13        Nick Dal Santo - St Kilda

14        Ashley Watson - Kangaroos

15        Barry Brooks - Port Adelaide

16        Rick Ladson - Hawthorn

17        James Kelly - Geelong

18        Shane Harvey - Essendon

19        Jason Gram - Brisbane Lions

20        Daniel Elstone - Hawthorn

21        Matt Maguire - St Kilda

22        Mark Seaby - West Coast

23        Charlie Gardiner - Geelong

24        Steve Johnson - Geelong

25        Steven Armstrong - Melbourne

26        Aaron Rogers - Melbourne

27        Tom Davidson - Collingwood

28        Mark Powell - Sydney

29        Lewis Roberts-Thomson - Sydney

30        Rod Crowe - Kangaroos

31        Joel Reynolds - Essendon

32        Campbell Brown - Hawthorn

33        David Rodan - Richmond

34        Simon O'Keefe - Essendon

35        Jarrad Wright - Brisbane Lions

36        Sam Mitchell - Hawthorn

37        Leigh Montagna - St Kilda

38        Ashley Hansen - West Coast Eagles

39        Justin Davies - Carlton

40        Gary Ablett, Jr.- Geelong

41        Henry Playfair - Geelong

42        Kieran McGuinness - Western Bulldogs

43        Mark McGough - Collingwood

44        Ben Finnin - Adelaide

45        Nathan Clarke - Brisbane Lions

46        Jarrad Waite - Carlton

47        Andrew Welsh - Essendon

48        Simon Cox - Hawthorn

49        Josh Houlihan - St Kilda

50        Paul Salmon - Essendon

51        Pass     Brisbane Lions

52        Andrew Browne - Fremantle

53        Daniel Hunt     Sydney

54        Ben Robbins - Kangaroos

55        Brad Miller - Melbourne

56        Paul Medhurst - Fremantle

57        Brent Colbert - Western Bulldogs

58        Dane Swan - Collingwood

59        Jacob Schuback - Adelaide

60        Adam Schneider - Sydney

61        Mick Martyn - Kangaroos

62        Damon White - Port Adelaide

63        Adam Houlihan - Richmond

64        Daniel McAlister - Essendon

65        Pass     Brisbane Lions

66        Pass     Fremantle

67        Pass     St Kilda

68        Chris Hyde - Richmond

69        Matthew McCarthy - Geelong

70        Pass     Melbourne

71        Brian Lake (Harris) - Western Bulldogs

72        Tristen Walker - Collingwood

73        Pass     Adelaide

74        Ricky Mott - Sydney

75        Sam Cranage - Carlton

76        Jared Poulton - Port Adelaide

77        Marty McGrath - Richmond

78        Pass     Essendon

79        Pass     St Kilda

80        Hugh Foott - Kangaroos

81        David Johnson - Geelong

82        Pass     Melbourne

83        Aaron James - Western Bulldogs