Main content
Website-Header_HFC_Always-v2.png

Clean sweep for Hawks

R8: Clarkson after huge win Alastair Clarkson faces the media ahead of the huge round 8 win against the Giants.
MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA - MAY 12: Ricky Henderson of the Hawks handpasses the ball ahead of Tim Taranto of the Giants during the 2019 AFL round 08 match between the Hawthorn Hawks and the GWS Giants at the Melbourne Cricket Ground on May 12, 2019 in Melbourne, Australia. (Photo by Dylan Burns/AFL Photos)
Ricky Henderson scored a perfect 10 for his performance on Sunday.

Every round, the AFL coaches vote for the best players from their game. The coaches vote for five players, giving them a mark from 1-5. The maximum a player can score is 10 (with five votes from both coaches). 

SYDNEY v ESSENDON
10 Luke Parker (SYD)
8 Orazio Fantasia (ESS)
5 George Hewett (SYD)
3 Callum Sinclair (SYD)
2 Dane Rampe (SYD)
1 Zach Merrett (ESS)
1 Dyson Heppell (ESS)

CARLTON v COLLINGWOOD
10 Patrick Cripps (CARL)
7 Brodie Grundy (COLL)
5 Tom Phillips (COLL)
4 Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
2 Jordan De Goey (COLL)
2 Callum Brown (COLL)
1 Caleb Marchbank (CARL)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v BRISBANE
10 Josh Dunkley (WB)
5 Dayne Zorko (BL)
4 Jason Johannisen (WB)
3 Sam Lloyd (WB)
3 Hugh McCluggage (BL)
2 Mitch Robinson (BL)
2 Jackson Trengove (WB)
1 Marcus Bontempelli (WB)

Read: How social saw it - R8

GOLD COAST v MELBOURNE
9 David Swallow (GCFC)
9 Clayton Oliver (MELB)
5 Nathan Jones (MELB)
3 Jake Melksham (MELB)
2 James Harmes (MELB)
1 Ben Ainsworth (GCFC)
1 Darcy MacPherson (GCFC)

PORT ADELAIDE v ADELAIDE 
10 Alexander Keath (ADEL)
8 Tom Lynch (ADEL)
6 Rory Sloane (ADEL)
4 Rory Laird (ADEL)
1 Dan Houston (PORT)
1 Daniel Talia (ADEL) 

ST KILDA v WEST COAST
9 Elliot Yeo (WCE)
5 Luke Shuey (WCE)
4 Liam Ryan (WCE)
4 Josh Bruce (STK)
3 Jack Billings (STK)
2 Jamie Cripps (WCE)
2 Shannon Hurn (WCE)
1 Luke Dunstan (STK)

NORTH MELBOURNE v GEELONG
10 Tim Kelly (GEEL)
7 Gary Ablett (GEEL)
7 Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
4 Ben Brown (NMFC)
2 Mitch Duncan (GEEL)

HAWTHORN v GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
10 Ricky Henderson (HAW)
7 James Sicily (HAW)
4 James Frawley (HAW)
3 James Cousins (HAW)
2 Ben Stratton (HAW)
2 Liam Shiels (HAW)
1 Jarman Impey (HAW)
1 Blake Hardwick (HAW)

FREMANTLE v RICHMOND
9 Nat Fyfe (FRE)
6 Shai Bolton (RICH)
5 Bachar Houli (RICH)
4 Brandon Ellis (RICH)
3 Tom Lynch (RICH)
2 Kamdyn McIntosh (RICH)
1 Dylan Grimes (RICH)

LEADERBOARD
48 Patrick Cripps 
45 Tim Kelly     
44 Marcus Bontempelli   
36 Nat Fyfe  
35 Gary Ablett 
34 Lachlan Neale 
33 Ben Cunnington
32 Brodie Grundy 
32 Scott Pendlebury
30 Luke Shuey
29 Jeremy Cameron
29 Patrick Dangerfield  
28 Stephen Coniglio 
27 Travis Boak
26 Hugh McCluggage
25 Rory Sloane
23 Ricky Henderson
23 Dylan Shiel
23 Tim Taranto
23 Lachie Whitfield

The views in this article are those of the author and not necessarily those of the AFL or its clubs